Synthetic approach toward zig-zag typed carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARATANI Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / クロスカップリング / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to synthesize zig-zag typed carbon nanotubes based on the perylene bis-imide (PBI) by a bottom up organic synthetic method. At first, we have synthesized m-phenylene-bridged PBI dimer by the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction. The structure was confirmed by single crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. Next, its oxidative ring closure reactions were attempted. Finally we have obtained completely flat benzene-fused PBI dimer in quite low yield. The structure obtained was also confirmed by single crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. Now we are trying to make oligomeric PBI arrays to form cyclic structure by intramolecular coupling reaction.