Oxidative Carbon-Carbon Coupling Reactions Using Organocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UYANIK Muhammet  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機化学 / 酸化的カップリング / ビアリール / アリールキノン
Research Abstract
Biaryl compounds and arylquinones are key skeletons of many biologically active compounds and functional organic materials. The efficient and environmentally benign synthetic method for those compounds is required. We succeeded in oxidative biaryl coupling reaction of substituted phenols or naphthols catalyzed by hypoiodite salts, which were generated in situ from the corresponding iodide and aqueous hydrogen peroxide as a co-oxidant. The corresponding biphenols or binaphthols were obtained in moderate to high yields. Additionally, depending on the substrates, diphenoquinones or dinaphthoquinones were also obtained by further oxidations. Moreover, we succeeded in hypoiodite-catalyzed oxidation of hydroquinones to quinones with aqueous hydrogen peroxide. The subsequent one-pot cross coupling of these quinones with aryl compounds could be achieved catalyzed by alkali or alkaline earth metal bulky borate salts to give the corresponding arylquinones in good yields.