Development of novel separation column for GC with special open tubular form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hajime  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIGUNI Yoshinori  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60452215)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Chuichi  フロンティア・ラボ株式会社, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガスクロマトグラフィー / 中空カラム / キャピラリーカラム / 金属キャピラリーカラム / 分離効率 / 理論段数 / 中空キャピラリーカラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel separation column for GC with high separation abilities and large sample loads, special shaped open tubular columns were tried to be prepared. An ordinary cylindrical metal tube was roll-milled to form a flat square shaped open tubular column. GC separation was performed by using the prepared column, and it was proved that the both sufficient separation and sample load can be achieved.