Artificial protease discovery via the 10BASEd-T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masumi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70362952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords10BASEd-T / T7ファージ / ファージディスプレイ / 人工分子コア / 分子進化 / ファーマコフォア / ライブラリー / 触媒 / サリチル酸 / 人工分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated generation of a novel pharmacophore from artificial drug-like core structure (i.e. salicylic acid) by optimization of the surrounding peptide sequence. The point is that the drug-like core structure is never known to bind to a target protein. That is entirely different from improvement of a known drug structure by similar in vitro selection. We hope that computer assisted de novo designing, data mining from broad public databases, and/or docking simulation of the small drug-like core molecule followed by optimization of its surroundings by peptide via the 10BASEd-T would be a general technology for drug discovery. This has been published in an open-access journal of Molecules, 19, 2481-2496 (2014).