Development of small molecule-inducible protein aggregation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKIJI Shinya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40359659)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Manabu  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 博士研究員
NAKAMURA Akinobu  長岡技術科学大学, 生物系
TAKIGAWA Kazumasa  長岡技術科学大学, 生物系
ISHIKAWA Eisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 生物系
KATAHIRA Rika  長岡技術科学大学, 生物系, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質凝集 / 小分子リガンド / 阻害剤 / シグナル蛋白質 / Ras / シグナルタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is to develop a new system that induces aggregation of specific proteins in living cells using a small molecule. To this end, we focused on small-molecule rapamycin-mediated dimerization of FKBP and FRB, and attempted to create a rapamycin-responsive aggregation tag consisting of FKBP and FRB. Through a screening of various (over 50) FKBP/FRB hybrid sequences, we found an aggregation tag construct that produces protein aggregates in living cells in the presence of rapamycin. The aggregation tag identified in this work may serve as a platform to develop a new small molecule-based protein inactivation technique.