Organic Ferroelectric Films using Hydrogen-Bonding Columnar Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディスコチック液晶 / 水素結合 / 分子反転 / 強誘電体 / ヒステリシス / アルキルアミド / ベンゼン誘導体 / 分極反転 / アミド基 / カラムナー相 / 強誘電性 / 発光性 / ナノファイバー / クラウンエーテル / カラムナー液晶 / オルガノゲル / 誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designing strategy of organic ferroelectrics has been examined in alkylamide-substituted benzene derivatives with discotic liquid crystalline property. The inversion of intermolecular amide-type hydrogen-bonding interaction within the column resulted in the dipole inversion and ferroelectricity. The ferroelectric hystereces behavior was affected by the molecular designs of number and position of introducing substituents on benzene core. The organic thin film ferroelectrics should be one of the essential molecular memory device, and one of the important designing strategy has been obtained from this project.