Project/Area Number |
25620186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shinpei 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20362395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MCNAMEE Cathy 信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40504551)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | iron nitride / thermal stability / 窒化鉄 / 熱安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enhancement of thermal stability of a”-Fe16N2 was studied by doping a third element which interacts strongly with nitrogen atoms. The doped a”-Fe16N2 samples were prepared in two steps; oxide-to-metal reduction in a H2 stream and subsequent metal-to-nitride conversion using an NH3 stream. We have succeeded in finding conditions to produce high purity gallium-doped a”-Fe16N2 samples (purities > 90%). Thermal stability of thus-formed samples was studied and found to be similar to that of non-doped samples (a”-Fe16N2).