Synthesis of Ag nano-rod with controlled size distribution width utilizing de-intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motohide  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80332865)
Research Collaborator SHIDA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデインターカレーション反応 / 層状化合物 / 銀粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study with final goal that nano-rods of Ag are synthesized by de-intercalation of the guests from Bi-2212 l loaded with Ag and I within their two-dimensional lattice spaces, some interesting results have been obtained, although Ag particles in nano-size have not been synthesized. Ag wires were obtained on Bi-2212 with de-intercalation of I by treating in a temperature range of 650 to 700 oC. The formation of Ag wires was affected by gas flow during the treatment. In this study, it was found that Ag wires were formed on compacted disks of AgI with Cu2O or FeO power treated at 650 oC. The Ag wire formation on the mixture of AgI and Cu2O or FeO was dependent upon the kinds and flow rate of gas supplied.