Evaluation of large-strain plasticity of nano-films by a hybrid digital image correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜 / 塑性変形特性 / 材料強度学 / マイクロ材料強度学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for estimating large-strain plasticity of metallic nano-films on the basis of local large-strain deformation field, which was intentionally introduced and was evaluated by a digital image correlation (DIC) method. We conducted in situ field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) tensile testing for a 500-nm-thick Cu film with a notch, and evaluated the large-strain deformation field around the notch root by DIC. Based on the deformation field, we estimated the plastic properties of the films with the aid of elastic-plastic finite element analysis. This method enabled us to estimate large-strain plasticity up to ~6% of the films whose fracture strain was less than 1% in conventional tensile testing. As an application, we applied the method to the fatigue crack closure of Cu films. The results showed that the method could quantitatively evaluate the fatigue crack closure.