Infrared Sintering of Waste Silicon Powder and Copper Particles for Composite Films for Next-Generation Lithium Ion Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAN JIWANG  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単結晶シリコン / 微粒子 / リチウムイオン電池 / 赤外線焼結 / 厚膜形成 / カーボンナノファイバー / 金属ナノ粒子 / シリコン / 金属微粒子 / 電極材料 / 複合材料 / 赤外線 / 焼結 / ポーラス構造 / 厚膜 / ウエハ切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted high-power infrared sintering of a mixture of waste silicon powder from silicon wafer slicing processes and copper particles, as well as carbon nanofibers. Thick films with high porosity were successfully generated by strong combination of silicon and carbon nanofibers. The surface porosity, electrical conductivity and adhesion strength of the thick films and the crystallinity of the silicon were controllable by varying the scanning speed and energy density of the infrared light beam. These findings indicate the feasibility of a new fabrication method for silicon anodes for future lithium ion batteries.