New Aspects of Rebound Hardness Testing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40229480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反発硬さ試験 / 反発係数 / 脆性材料 / 破壊じん性値 / 潤滑油 / ハンマ振動 / 反発試験 / 破壊靭性 / ビッカース硬さ / き裂 / 接触問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) If a specimen is fixed by inadequate manner, the hammer is released from the specimen surface before the elastic deformation of the specimen has been restored, and then the vibration of the specimen after the impact increases, which results in one of the causes of decreasing in the coefficient of restitution. (2) In the case of the hammer with a pyramidal tip and a high rigidity body, the coefficient of restitution remains almost a constant value irrespective of the existence of the lubricant on the specimen surface and of the impact velocity. (3) There exists a kind of glass of which almost a constant coefficient of restitution can be obtained irrespective of the impact velocity when the hammer mentioned in the above item (2) is used. Furthermore, it becomes clear that the deformation and destructive behaviors of glass due to the collision could strongly affect the hammer motion after the impact.