Study on atomistic level contact interface using plasmonic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Masahiro  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員 (20421224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 潤滑剤 / ラマン分光法 / プラズモニクス / ナノトライボロジー / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 表面・界面 / 潤滑膜 / ダイアモンドライクカーボン / トライボロジ / 埋もれた界面 / 炭素材料 / 分光分析 / 接触 / 密度汎関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New measurement tool, capable to analyze chemical structures of ultra-thin film or their interface, was developed. As a result, contact states between Ag and diamond-like carbon (DLC) film in nanoscale was observed. It was found chemical structure at around interface of lubricant and DLC film was composed of mobile and bonded layers. Simultaneous measurement of friction and Raman spectra in the sliding was also achieved.