Prediction of Thrombus Development and Antithrombotic Therapy Plan Based on Biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10344045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Hao  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40303698)
HANEISHI Hideaki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20228521)
Research Collaborator SUGHIMOTO Koichi  The Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 血流 / 血栓 / 単心室 / 粒子法 / 計算機シミュレーション / 予測モデル / 薬効評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biomechanics simulation method of thrombus formation in a cardiovascular system was developed considering the influence of blood flow. The atriopulmonary connection (APC) and the total cavopulmonary connection (TCPC) were considered as an operation for single ventricle. As a result of simulation, blood flow and the resulting thrombus formation were different between APC and TCPC. A simulation model of medicinal effects of antithrombotic drug was developed to investigate effects of an amount and administration timing on the antithrombotic. On the other hand, mechanism of motion and deformation of red and white blood cells was investigated toward development of high precision biomechanics model for thrombus formation.