Water Cycle of Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Osamu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉脈 / ネットワーク / 吸水機構 / 可視化 / フラクタル / マイクロ流れ / 細胞質流動 / 物質輸送 / マイクロPIV計測 / 水循環 / 蒸散 / 根圧 / ナノパーティクル / マイクロPIV 計測 / 気孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I forcus on the network of leaf vein to understand the strong network system. I study the network structure to know the relation between damage on leaf and the strong network. Then, the influence of damage on leaf vein for the water absorption on the leaf was studied with the dye flow visualization. The result shows that the network type of vein on real leaf is the mesh type network. The mesh type network has the benefit to make a bypath when the vein has the damage. The result of dye flow visualization shows that the real leaf requires the single vein to make a bypath for damage region. The increasing of area on water absorbed relates the distance of water absorption. This means that number of vein is not dominant for the speed of water absorption. Therefore, the network of leaf vein has a high robustness from the damage of vein by the mesh type network.