Development of ultra-fast physical property measurement technique using adiabatic demagnetization method down to very low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Dai  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Fuminori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極低温 / 断熱消磁 / 重い電子系 / 断熱消磁冷凍 / 物性測定 / ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing a adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator using chromium alum. The lowest temperature down to 0.1K can be achieved within 2 hours from room temperature for the resistivity measurements. The cooling rate is extraordinary fast compared to the conventional method. This technique can be applied for many aspects, for example, the search for new materials, new superconductors, characterization for samples and so on. Using our ADR, we have measured the resistivity down to 0.1K in many materials, such as URhGe, where we obtained high quality single crystals with RRR~100. The development of ADR was reported in the press. Our ADR will be commercially available soon, because of many requests from researchers.