Synthesis of novel polymer-functionalized single-walled carbon nanotubes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90209700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / ポリマー修飾 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the growth techniques of vertically-aligned and horizontally-aligned single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs), and synthesized aligned SWNTs and various polymer composites. We succeeded in controlling the density and length of horizontally-aligned SWNTs and investigated the growth mechanism of SWNTs. Utilizing the interaction between polymers and SWNTs, Joule-heating and electrical breakdown of SWNTs, the selectively-removal of metallic or semi-conducting SWNTs was performed. By using these techniques, field-effect SWNT-transistors were also fabricated.