Project/Area Number |
25630092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hisataka 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied on microsensors on physiological parameters such as temperature and viscosity for intracellular measurement. We investigated two type sensors, microcapsule sensor containing nano-sized gel-bead impregnating temperature sensitive fluorescence dye for viscosity measurement using Brownian motion and silicon nanowire sensor for temperature measurement using polarization. Although fabrication of microcapsule sensor was succeeded, calibraton of Brownian motion with viscosity and mass production of the sensor were not succeeded. On the other hand, silicon nanowire sensor represents strong correlationship between retardance and temperature. These results indicate the potential of silicon nanowire sensor as new temperature sensing method in micro-nano scale.