Mechanical interactive micro interface device with the single cell through the focus desmosome.
Project/Area Number |
25630094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 克也 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (10403651)
中島 雄太 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70574341)
中原 佐 山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (00756968)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / バイオMEMS / 微小構造体 / マイクロマシニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the feasibility of the micro device which can give a cell extension stimulation and can measure the traction force of the cell, the fabrication process of the cell extension device having the silicone chamber embedding arranged beads as a micro marker was devised, and the fabrication processes were developed for trial manufacture. In the beads arrangement process, the validity of the surface treatment methods of beads and substrate are identified, and it succeeded in some beads arrangement. However, it was seen that the establishment of the process to surely break off the cohesion of beads was necessary. In addition, the fabrication process of silicone chamber that embedded the arranged beads was developed, and it was confirmed that the fabrication of the silicone chamber that embedded beads was possible.