Development of optical bearing using light pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuhiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80131415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
TAGAWA Norio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光放射圧 / シリコンプロセス / ベアリング / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of the silicon plate supported by four springs was investigated in order to discuss the characteristics of the force that is produced by light. The characteristics were also checked using the FEM technology.The bearing model that was produced by 3D printer is checked. Each challenge was performed as follows:(1) Experiment using silicon plates: The force of light is discussed by value of the deformation of the plate by laser. It can be shown that the force by the light is almost 100pN in this experiment. (2)The simulation by FEM: The force for supporting the axis of the rotor is also 100pN in the results by FEM. To employ the resonance frequency of the axis is useful to serve bearing function by light.(3)The bearing model which is manufactured by 3D printer: Because complicated structure can be produced by 3D printer, the model produced by 3D printer is useful to check characteristics of bearing from many viewpoints.Possibility of producing optical bearing is confirmed.