Development of storage battery management method based on PV output forecast for electrical power distribution system with a large amount of PV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 日射予測 / 予測信頼区間 / 蓄エネルギー / 多目的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The storage battery management method based on photovoltaic (PV) output forecast was developed for realizing the mass introduction of PV into electrical power distribution systems with a background of energy and environmental problems. To carry out the efficient energy management of battery, we developed the integrated numerical simulator consisting of the PV output forecast method and the decision support method of battery operation as well as the optimization method of charging and discharging control. We also verified the effectiveness of the developed battery operation through the numerical simulations.