Challenge to a product of dark material made by a silicon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yuzuru  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30396543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 反射率 / 透過率 / 赤外光 / 紫外-可視光 / 黒体 / 紫外‐可視光 / 立方晶炭化ケイ素 / ダークマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because a refractive index of cubic silicon carbide (3C-SiC) is relatively high and a reflectance of SiC is about 20%, SiC cannot become the dark material which is near to a perfectly black body. In this study, we challenged a product of dark material made by the SiC films. The polycrystalline SiC film that the surface was black was deposited by chemical vapor deposition using organosilane gas. By optimizing the conditions of SiC growth, we succeeded in the development of polycrystalline SiC film with a low-reflectance of about 6% in an ultraviolet, visible, and near-infrared light range.