Experimental verification of minimum energy limit of computation and its application to reversible computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA NOBUYUKI  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 先端機能デバイス / 低消費電力 / 超高速情報処理 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 超伝導回路 / ジョセフソン素子 / 集積回路 / デバイス設計/製造プロセス / ジョセフソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to verify the minimum energy consumption in computation, known as the Landauer limit, by using adiabatic quantum flux parametron (QFP) circuits. In order to investigate the Landauer limit, the energy consumption of the adiabatic QFP gate was measured by using a superconducting resonator coupled with an adiabatic QFP gate. In addition, we proposed a new reversible QFP logic gate, whose entropy is not changed during the computation. The results showed that the bit energy of the adiabatic QFP logic gate is estimated to be 10 zJ in experiment. It was also verified that logically and physically reversible logic gate can be realized by using adiabatic QFP circuits.