Dopant-atom-controlled tunnel diodes using Si nano-pn junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TABE Michiharu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80262799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hiroshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90372458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / シリコンナノpn接合 / ドーパント原子 / トンネルダイオード / 高濃度ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to realize dopant-atom-based tunneling diodes using deep level donor-acceptor resonance as a new functional pn diode. In 2014 FY, we found that diffusion current of nano-pn-diodes showed random telegraph signal (RTS), which is ascribed to dopant charging and discharging phenomena (APL(2014). In 2015 FY, we found sharp current peaks due to resonance via dopant atoms. This finding successfully satisfies the goal of this research plan (to be presented in Si Nanoelectronics Workshop 2015).