Measurements of Anomalous Skin Effect on Surface Resistance at Room Temperature in THz Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Atsushi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20264905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異常表皮効果 / テラヘルツ波 / 表面抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anomalous skin effect on the surface resistance in 1 THz band is successfully observed experimentally. It is shown that the surface resistances for gold and copper in 0.75-1.1 THz band at 300 K are proportional to the frequency to the power of 0.54 and 0.58, respectively, which are between the theoretical values for the classical skin effect and the anomalous skin effect. Therefore, it is concluded that the surface resistance is in the transition from the classical skin effect region to the anomalous skin effect region.