Verification of an image sensor stucture to achieve 1 Gfps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ETOH TAKEHARU  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20088412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAO Vu Truong Son  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (40648028)
TAKEHARA Kohsei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 超高速 / 接合型 / 撮像素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target is development of an image sensor with the highest frame rate of 1 Gfps and the photon detection sensitivity. The achievements in the two-year project period are as follows: (1) Device structure: a 3D-stacked image sensor with a sensor chip and a driver chip both with innovative structures, (2) Simulation results on the highest frame rate: 6 Gfps (the frame interval of 160 ps) can be achieved, (3) Evaluation of the test devices: the driver chip achieved the frame interval of 1 ns (the frame rate of 1 Gfps); the sensor chip was damaged in the process, which is now under re-process. Since the sensor chip is made with a CCD structure, it can achieve several-photon detectable sensitivity with deep cooling.