Height pattern model of radio signal for high dense spectrum sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / 電波環境マップ / 無線信号分布測定 / 電波伝搬モデル / 無線信号分布推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was proceeded to generate dense spectrum sharing environment among multiple systems by establishing a radio signal power model of height pattern from the measurement results at the surface of land and the upper air. Here, high dense height pattern model of the radio signal is derived by using experimental measurement results using measurement device on a balloon. By using height pattern modeling, we can confim that measurement results at the surface of land and the upper air can establish the prediction of the radio signal of different attitude targeting 3 dimensional wireless signal status.