Nonlocal circuit theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMAKAWA Shuhei  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40431994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords回路理論 / 伝送線路 / 高周波測定 / 分布定数回路 / fractional-order 回路素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equivalent circuit representations of fractional-order circuit elements are considered. A ladder circuit representation similar to the transmission line model seems most appealing for its compactness and distributed and therefore nonlocal look. The response of certain distributed circuits can be reproduce by feedback circuits. We therefore looked at the theory of feedback circuits. Theory of transforming a 2-port by embedding it in a 4-port feedback network is established. Transmission lines show fractional-order response at high frequencies. CMOS transmission lines were reported to exhibit strange behavior at millimeter-wave frequencies. Whether such measurement results were real or some artifact wasn’t known. We demonstrated that by properly designing measurement samples, well-behaved characteristics are obtained.