A study of the Interaction of Behavior between Small Swimming Robot and Fish Schooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (40208955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Ryuzaburo  阿南高専, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (10259822)
守岡 佐保  徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(試験研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (40502240)
Research Collaborator MORIOKA Saho  徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター, 水産研究課, 研究員
MASAKI Toshio  徳島県牟岐東漁協, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚行動モデル / 魚群 / 魚群行動シミュレーション / 水中遊泳型ロボット / 水中遊泳ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a research about possibility of fish schooling control to build the behavior model for the real and artificial interaction through the experimental analysis of fish behavior in a water tank. The trajectories of fishes were recorded under light stimulus, and the fish behaior was evaluated using chaos-fractal theories. We have succeeded at the development of image processing system and simulation system to compare the experimental results.
However, we haven't finished the development of small swimming robot, the experiment has not been executed using the robot.