DAMAGE IDENTIFICATION FOR RC STRUCTURE BASED ON SOUND PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造工学 / コンクリート工学 / 振動試験 / 損傷同定 / 振動工学 / 音声合成技術 / 健全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-destructive testing method for concrete structures by using a portable shaker was proposed. The local resonance vibration of RC member was excited with a white noise, and an inner crack was identified by decrease in local resonance frequency. As the experimental results of the RC slab specimens, it was indicated that the local resonance frequency was decreased at the place on an inner void and the measurement had same values from onside or underside of the slab specimens. Moreover, the relationship between the void length and the local resonance frequency was formulated into a simple linear equation. Our research results were useful to damage identification for an invisible damaged and deteriorated structure.