High-accurate common numerical method for dynamic behavior of solid and fluid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70452323)
YONEYAMA Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数値解析 / 流体解析 / 固体解析 / スロッシング / 液状化 / 揺動現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on dynamic behavior of intermediate state of solid and fluid materials. Liquefied ground is one of the typical examples. In order to simulate the behavior accurately, common governing equations are introduced representing both solid and fluid materials, and develop a numerical scheme in Lagrange coordinate system. The developed code is verified by static and dynamic analysis on the material combining linear elastic material and Newton fluid. We apply the codes to saturated sand, and analyze the liquefaction considering the sloshing behavior. Results show liquefaction induced by vertical vibration of free surface.