Effective use of soil generated from disaster waste as a geomaterial considering the decay process of wood chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOYAMA Hideto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00624842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Arata  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究科, 教授 (60185808)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  (株)奥村組, 土木本部土木統括部環境技術室
ARAKI Takeru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科
HAMAJIMA Keisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科
JIN-NO Takuma  名古屋大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤材料学 / 締固め / 一軸圧縮強さ / 災害廃棄物 / 特殊土 / 有効利用 / 三軸試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear strength tests were carried out on soil samples mixed with tsunami disaster waste deposits containing wood chips. 3 kinds of mixing rates were used on 2 kinds of soils of different soil densities and the results showed ductile shear behavior with a reduction in unconfined compressive strength and stiffness with the higher mixing rates of wood chips.
While taking into consideration of the decay process of wood chips, 2 kinds of tests were carried out. One was to mix the soil sample with sterilized wood chips and keep it in a constant temperature and humidity room before the shear test. For this, at fixed moisture content, the strength remained constant even after 13 months. The other was to mix and keep the soil with decaying wood chips in the same room before shear test and here, even though the strength decreased with the decay process, the compacted soil around the chips inhibited the chips from decaying and consequently, the strength was constant within the first 4 months.