Investigation of dynamic mechanisms near river beds employing a numerical mixed-size movable-bed channel with arbitrary shaped particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA SHOJI  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 機構教授 (30016472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tatsuhiko  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (00379900)
FUKUDA Tomoo  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構助教 (00709694)
長田 健吾  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30439559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石礫河川 / 数値移動床水路 / 河床変動 / 混合粒径 / 粒子形状 / 流体力 / 流砂量 / 可視化 / 粒度分布 / 河床構造 / 大規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a numerical movable-bed channel capable of simulating three-dimensional motions of flows and gravel particles in different shapes. Flow and gravel motions and forces exerting them that have been difficult to measure were predicted by numerical movable-bed experiments. The result of the experiments showed that large particles were nearly in rectilinear motions in upper positions on the bed surface and small particles took detours in the lower positions. It was also showed that relatively large particles affected greatly by their shapes in motion and settlement.