A planning strategy for invisiblecity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 行動変容 / 都市計画手法 / 地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progressive development of information technology and the appearance of smartphones have provided people with opportunities to obtain information daily from cyberspace, a kind of invisible city. Facilities and shops that compose a city transmit information that influences human activities. Under such circumstances, Online to Offline (O2O), which generates inducement from cyberspace to real space, is an important subject, namely visualization planning. It is expected to generate activities in cities by attracting customers to facilities and shops. This study examined the publicity provided by facilities and shops, and factors generating O2O based on model analysis results. Results clarified that management of internet-order services complements the attraction of customers for facilities and shops. Moreover, enthusiasm and youth of the staff are important to attract customers.