Theory for promoting distribution of transport behavioural data with privacy protected
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IRYO TAKAMASA  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10362758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50647683)
KUSAKABE Takahiko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人情報 / 匿名化 / 交通システム / ビッグデータ / 交通行動データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a theoretical framework that is necessary to build a system collecting and processing transport behavioural data from public with privacy protected and value of the data preserved. Abstract models describing collection processes of transport behavioural data and its utilisation were built. Combining these two models, trade-offs between anonymously and value of the data obtained from public were evaluated. In addition, existing techniques in the information science field has been reviewed to apply them to the theory developed in this study. We showed that, in the context of the transport system management, anonymising privacy by aggregating individual data and cutting tracked trajectories does not deteriorate its value very much, while data indicating travellers' near-future action is more important. Further, we proposed an approach to utilising data for planning purpose with privacy protected.