Elucisation of the mechanisms of disinfection resistance of gastroenteritis viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Sano  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃腸炎ウイルス / 消毒 / 耐性 / 水処理 / 適応進化 / 遊離塩素 / ノロウイルス / 上水 / 下水 / 塩素消毒 / 繰り返し曝露 / 消毒剤耐性 / カプシドタンパク質 / アミノ酸変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the mechanism of acquiring free chlorine-resistance of noroviruses. As a result, it was confirmed that a population of murine norovirus acquired the relatively high resistance against free chlorine treatment by repeatedly exposing to free chlorine, owing to the dominance of free chlorine-resistant mutants in the population. Based on these results, the project leader was honored (Encouraging Award for Young Researchers) in the 55th Conference of Japanese Society of Clinical Virology.