Development of a method for quantification of Cyclospora cayetanensis in environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00401141)
Research Collaborator KITAJIMA Masaaki  Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康関連微生物 / サイクロスポーラ / 原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a highly specific and sensitive quantitative PCR (qPCR) assay for Cyclospora cayetanensis genomes. SYBR Green-based qPCR assay targeting ITS-2 gene of C. cayetanensis could detect quantitatively as low as 100 copies/reaction of artificially synthesized plasmid DNA containing the target sequence for C. cayetanensis. The developed qPCR assay was successfully used to detect indigenous C. cayetanensis genomes in 6 (25%) of 24 influent and 3 (13%) of 24 effluent samples collected monthly during a year at two wastewater treatment plants in Arizona, U.S.A., with the highest concentration of 12000 copies/L.