Visualization on failure mechanism of reinforced concrete member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (10649065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 部材 / ひび割れ / 画像相関法 / ヒンジ領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital Image Correlation was applied for the captured image on the experiment of reinforced concrete frame with non-structural wall. The accuracy for the calculated displacement was 0.1 mm based on the resolution of the image. The significant displacement to understand the failure procedure and mechanism was observed from the processed image.