Seismic Assessment of Historical Masonry Structure on the basis of Inner Structural Survey utilizing Muography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00232736)
ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (50350426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 組積造 / 非破壊調査 / 耐震 / 素粒子 / 組積造建造物 / 世界遺産 / 文化遺産国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking into account that muon cosmic-ray can penetrate rocks and soils and give us projection if the path density, we applied this technology to the survey of the inner structure of a historical masonry monument. In the present study, this non-destructive test was successfully utilized to survey Candi Siva, the Prambanan World Heritage Temple of masonry, Indonesia, which was severely damaged by 2006 Central Java Earthquake. It revealed the size of the inner unknown space of the structure. On the basis of such knowledge from the muography, the earthquake response analysis employing the finite element model was conducted to assess the seismic safety of the inner structure of Candi Siva. The analysis demonstrated that the inner structure would not be damaged by the earthquake in 2006 and that the technology would be useful for non-destructive test of masonry heritage structure.