Development of House Environment Life-cycle Impact Organizing System to Support Design Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (70336444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hideto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20336449)
HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
MURATA Ryo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50573119)
MIYAOKA Futoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (80611954)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Naoshi
TAKAYAMA Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 戸建住宅 / 住宅設計 / 省エネルギー / 人間健康 / 被害算定型 / フルコスト評価 / ウェブアプリケーション / エネルギー消費量 / 地震リスク / ライフサイクルコスト / 評価対象範囲 / 入力操作画面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some tools for calculating CO2 emissions have been developed for housing Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). However, these present tools are hard to assess a direct impact of resident such as health risk and amenity. It is considered that the tool that can assess the direct impact of residents can be helpful in checking up the cost-effectiveness on a personal level during the housing design. In this study, we propose a new LCA tool experimentally that is based on the idea of Life-cycle Impact assessment Method using by Endpoint modeling (LIME) developed by The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST). The objects of full cost accounting include direct private costs and indirect private costs. The LCA tool has a function of displaying calculation results as amounts of direct and indirect private costs and social costs after inputting housing conditions and lifestyle demands.