Proposal of snow melting method by using the thermal radiation characteristics of the building skin and the control of the reflection-oriented characteristics of the solar radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takuya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40462345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIDATE Tsukasa  北海道立総合研究機構, 北方建築総合研究所環境研究部, 研究主幹 (10462326)
ABE Yuhei  北海道立総合研究機構, 北方建築総合研究所地域研究部, 研究職員 (70614147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords融雪法 / 建物外皮 / 熱放射特性 / 反射指向特性 / 融雪 / 外装材 / 日射 / 放射 / 熱放射 / 高層建築物 / 落雪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose snow melting method by using the thermal radiation and the control of the reflection of the solar radiation.
The result of this study can be summarized as follows. Outdoor experiments of the snow melting on the eaves had been conducted and the influence of the difference of the solar reflectance of the building material on the melting snow was revealed. The time difference of snow melting has been reached up to 50 hours or more induced by specification difference. As the result of the radiation analysis and experiments, the combination of enhanced reflectivity of solar radiation of the wall and the eaves with high absorptance has been identified as specifications with the advantage of snow melting.