Quantitative analysis for evaluation of human haptic feelings influences recognition and sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshitake  日本大学, 工学部, 研究員 (30620819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚 / 感性 / 想像量 / デザイン / 脳血流測定 / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / 視覚 / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of the human haptic feelings with sensation and the actual design form with its stiffness in material. We conducted user test that evaluate and measurement brad flow volume of frontal lobe while user touches various design form and stiffness in material. However, imagination volume of users haptic feelings was higher than that of visual interpretations. In particular we quantitatively proved importance haptic feelings to develop design for user experience. This proved also investigate design research process an inspection in Northern Europe.