Project/Area Number |
25630260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAINUMA Ryosuke 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNUMA Ikuo 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20250714)
OMORI Toshihiro 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
UMETSU Rie 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マルテンサイト変態 / 冷却誘起逆変態 / 磁性形状記憶合金 / 比熱 / 磁気変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 状態図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, in the CoCrGaSi Hesler alloy system, an anomalous martensitic transformation (AMT), where the L10 martensite phase transforms again to L21 parent phase on cooling, have been found. Moreover, cooling-induced shape memory effect has first been reported by using the thermoelastic AMT. In this study, for the CoCrGaSi Hesler alloys, basic physical and superelastic properties were examined in order to clarify the origin of the abnormal phenomenon. Through this project, it has been suggested that its origin may be due to magnetic transformations in both the parent and martensite phases.