Preparation of nanocomposite electrodes for all-solid-state sodium secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50137238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Akitoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全固体電池 / 固体電解質 / ミカノケミストリー / ナトリウム電池 / メカノケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite electrodes including sulfur, titanium trisulfide, or black phosphorus as an active material with high theoretical capacity were prepared for application to all-solid-state sodium batteries. The composite electrodes were mechanically milled for pulverization of active materials and forming large contact areas among active materials, conductive additives and solid electrolytes. The effects of the electrode compositions and milling processes on battery performance were examined. All-solid-state Na/S batteries with prepared sulfur composite electrodes exhibited a reversible capacity of about 1200 mAh per gram of sulfur. Moreover, the composite materials with NiS electrode and Na3PS4 electrolyte were synthesized via mechanochemical process.