Fabrication of ultrafine nanowires via metallic alloys and crystal defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教育研究支援者 (50346087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / 表界面 / 合金 / 格子欠陥 / 薄膜 / 多結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of metallic and ceramic nanowire by various techniques was carried out in this study. First of all, metallic nanowires with glass transition phenomena at elevated temperatures were prepared by gas-atomization process. TEM analysis revealed that the nanowire was formed to have homogeneously amorphous structures after high temperature atomization and have a unique magnetic property. In addition to the atomization, electrochemical processes were applied to fabricate the inorganic nanowires such as titanates and oxides. The ultrafine nanowires of sodium titanates were successfully prepared by immersing the titanium-aluminum alloy into an alkali aqueous solution. The obtained nanowire demonstrated a layered crystal structure with a diameter of a few nanometers and exhibited remarkable Sr ion-exchange properties, and was expected to open up new possibilities in battery electrodes, and photocatalysts.