Development of zeolite-magnetite composite materials for radioactive Cs decontamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AONO HIROMICHI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00184052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 除染 / ゼオライト / Na-P1型 / モルデナイト / マグネタイト / 磁性化 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite is known as an alkali aluminosilicate having various nano-sized pores in its crystalline structure with Cs+ exchange ability. A new composite material of zeolite and magnetite (Magnetic zeolite) is possible for the magnetic collection after radioactive Cs+ adsorption in soil.
We synthesized the magnetic zeolite of Na-P1-type zeolite from fly-ash and the magnetite, and improved Cs+ adsorption ability. Amoung three kinds of zeolites such as chabazite, clinoptilolite and mordenite exist in nature, the mordenite has a high selectivity for Cs+ ion. The synthesis of mordenite was succeeded by a hydrothermal method using a diatomite of Na, Al and Si sources. The total Cs decontamination rates using magnetic collection after the Cs+ adsorption in water were larger than 90 % for the 20 and 30 wt% magnetite-containing composite materials.