Nano-composites from bio-inspired nano-filler synthesis in networked polymer alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kishi Hajime  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
KAKIBE Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00633728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエポキシ / ブロック共重合体 / ポリマーブレンド / ナノフィラー / 複合材料 / 複合高分子 / ポリマーアロイ / 相構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this research is to create new class nano-composites with hierarchical structure, in which functional nano-fillers are synthesized in networked polymer alloys, and the in-situ nano-fillers are selectively localized in a nano-phase as template. Epoxy / acrylic block co-polymer (BCP) blends were applied as the matrix polymer, and several metallic salts were examined as the source of the in-situ nano-fillers. Reduction reaction of silver carbonate succeeded in the in-situ synthesis of silver nano-fillers, and the silver fillers were selectively localized in an epoxy continuous phase of the nano-lamella structures of the epoxy/BCP polymer matrix composites.