Control of magnetization distribution in MnV2O4 using pressure: correlation between orbital-ordered and magnetic domains revealed by TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasukazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASE Zentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90372317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINDO Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
ARIMA Taka-hisa  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / ドメイン構造 / 磁区 / 双晶 / 電子線ホログラフィー / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 / 金属物性 / 強相関電子系 / セラミックス / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complex magnetic microstructure in MnV2O4 was studied by using the techniques of in situ transmission electron microscopy. In particular, this study focused on the effect of applied pressure on the magnetization distribution, which is a key for the development of new sensors and actuators. We have developed a method that allows for applying pressure to thin-foil specimens at cryogenic temperatures, using the difference of thermal expansion between the MnV2O4 crystal and the Mo plate. The observations demonstrate that the applied pressure significantly affect the twinning microstructure, which is attributed to the orbital order of V-3d electrons, and accordingly controls the magnetization distribution in the MnV2O4 crystal.