Modification of passive films on metallic materials based on photo-induced excitation and improvement of their corrosion resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50432513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腐食防食 / 表面改質 / 半導体 / 電子構造 / ステンレス鋼 / ニッケル基合金 / インピーダンス / 光電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work examined semiconductive properties of passive films on metallic substrates and modification of passive films based on photo-induced excitation. We revealed the band structures of passive films formed on stainless steel and nickel-based alloys in aqueous solutions. As a result, it was found that the photo-induced modification behavior of passive films can be attributed to the band structure of passive films. In humid atmospheric environments the thickness of passive film on a stainless steel increased and Cr fraction in the passive film decreased, but it was revealed that photo-irradiation can suppress the thickness increase and the decrease of Cr fraction in the passive film.