| Project/Area Number |
25630338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIHIRO Tanaka 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10179773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masanori 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20610728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 界面自由エネルギー / 結晶成長 / 溶融鉄合金 / 機能性材料 / 窒素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various methods of alumina nitride (AlN) crystal growth have been attempted since AlN was recognized as a ceramic material withremarkable properties, but no effcicient method has not yet established. However, AlN is da well-known inclusion in the steelmaking process, and AlN crystal growth occur in liquid iron alloy, but so far the role of the liquid iron has not been clarified. In this study, we propose a new mechanism for AlN growth in molten iron, in which AlN crystals nucleate and grow at the interface between liquid iron and a solid Al2O3 substrate to decrease the large interfacial free energy between them. To investigate the interfacial chemistry between the liquid metal and solid oxide, we successfully produced needle-like, micro-size AlN crystals at the interface of molten iron and solid alumina by blowing N2 gas through a liquid Fe-Al alloy.