Mechanical property regulation of chitin fiber based structural material using cuticle proteins from beetle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬組織 / タンパク質 / キチン / バイオテクノロジー / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect soft body from foreign enemies, organisms form hard tissue layered by hierarchically assembled organic components. Because of their unique mechanical properties, the structures have recently received a lot of attentions in the field of materials science. In this study, we focused to study proteins involved in sclerotization of epidermal cuticles from Trypoxylus dichotomus. By the comparative analysis of sclerosing and non-sclerosing cuticles of elytra, several novel proteins most likely to be involved in sclerosing process were identified. The principle of protein function will be used for the development of hard materials which show the properties of biological hard materials.